Meet Our Staff

Celebration Sunday

Sunday, October 29

Reception of New Members

Rededication of Fellowship Hall

Bring and Ethnic Dish to Share

Tureen Dinner Celebrating                                                           World Communion Sunday

Lakewood  United Methodist Church  3856 West 10th Street  814.833.4131 
                Rev. Robert Lewis, Pas​tor  pastor@lakewooderie.org.

 

Preschool

Contact Us

Cub Scouts

Sunday Worship Services

     Early Service - 8:30 am

​     Second Service - 11:00 am

​    Child Care for Both Services

Sunday School

"Live with Jesus" - 9:45 am

          Child Care available    


 Bible Studies

Boy Scouts

Check out the  

Health Ministry

at Lakewood  


Sunday Sermons

What We Believe

   Content copyright 2014. Lakewood United Methodist Church. All rights reserved.

​​​​Lakewood  United Methodist Church

3856 West Tenth Street

Erie, PA  16505

814.833.4131

 Pastor Robert Lewis

Church Calendar​​​​​​​​​


Monday, October 16

6:30 pm - Confirmation Class 


Tuesday, October 17

1:00 pm - Christian Inspired Exercise Group 
7:00 am - Faith Builders Bible Study
7:00 pm - New Members' Class

Wednesday, October 18  
6:00 am - Men's Open Bible Study
9:30 am - Women's Bible Study
6:15 pm - Prayer Group

7:00 pm - Church Council Meeting

7:00 pm - Lay Leadership Meeting
   
Thursday, October 19
 5:30 pm - Christian Exercise Class
6:30 pm - Puppet Practice
6:00 pm - Bell Choir Practice
7:00 pm - Chancel Choir Practice
7:00 pm - Pastor's Bible Study

7:00 pm - SPRC Meeting

7:00 pm - Scout Pack Meeting/Halloween Party

Friday, October 20

Saturday, October 21

Sunday, October 22 

 8:30 &11:00 am -  ​Worship Service
9:45 am - "Live with Jesus" Sunday School
  Child Care available for 
both services and Sunday School

10:00 am - Serving Lunch at the City Mission
 2:00 - 5:00 pm -  Scouts


Monday, October 23

6:30 pm - Confirmation Class


Tuesday, October 24

1:00 pm - Christian Inspired Exercise Group 

7:00 am - Faith Builders Bible Study
7:00 pm - New Members' Class

 

Wednesday, October 25  

     6:00 am - Men's Open Bible Study

9:30 am - Women's Bible Study

6:15 pm - Prayer Group
   

Thursday, October 26

 5:30 pm - Christian Exercise Class

6:30 pm - Puppet Practice

6:00 pm - Bell Choir Practice

7:00 pm - Chancel Choir Practice

7:00 pm - Pastor's Bible Study

  

Friday, October 27

 

Saturday, October 28


​Sunday, October 29

 8:30 am & 11:00 am Worship Service

Reception of New Members

Rededication of Fellowship Hall

9:45 am "Live with Jesus" Sunday School

Child Care available for

both services and Sunday School

12:00 pm - Tureen Dinner Celebration World Communion Sunday

(Bring an Ethic Dish to Share)

2:00 - 5:00 pm - Cub & Boy Scouts


 



​ 


​